Contact Us   |   FAQ   |   Link   |   Site Map
   |   Search 

Profile of the Minister of Foreign Affairs


Name : Dr. N. HASSAN WIRAJUDA
Date and Place of Birth : Tangerang, July 9, 1948
Previous position : Minister of Foreign Affairs on Gotong Royong Cabinet, August 10, 2001 – October 19, 2004
Marital Status : Married, Hadiah Herawati, SH, LL.M (Wife) and 5 children
Address : Jl. Widya Chandra III/12, Jakarta Selatan, Jakarta 12190


Educational Background :

  1. Sarjana Hukum (First Law Degree) University of Indonesia, Faculty of Law, Jakarta 1971.
  2. Oxford University, Foreign Service Program, (Post Graduate study International Law, International Politics and Trade/Finance) Oxford, United Kingdom, 1975-1976 (Certificate in Diplomacy)
  3. Master of Arts in Law and Diplomacy (MALD), Tufts University, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Medford, Massachusetts, USA, 1984.
  4. Master of Law (LL.M), Harvard University School of Law, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA, 1985.
  5. Doctor of Juridical Science (SJD) in International Law from University of Virginia School of Law, Charlottesville, USA, 1987 (Dissertation in Law and Politics of the Sea in Southeast Asia)

 

In Service Trainings:
Foreign Service Trainings at Department of Foreign Affairs, 1974-1975 and 1988

Professional Experience:
Minister of Foreign Affairs (August 10, 2001 – October 19, 2004).

In this position i.a as follows:

  1. Chairman of ASEAN Foreign Minister Meeting/PMC/ARF/, June 2003 – July 2004;
  2. Co-Chair AASROC, July 2003 – present
    Chairman of Committee 10, Organization of Islamic Conference on Moro, Philippines, issues.
  3. Representing President of the Republic of Indonesia as the Special Envoy in ASEM Summit in Hanoi, October 2004 and G-15 Summit in Venezuela, April 2004
  4. Representing the Government of the Republic of Indonesia in the General Assembly of the UN, ASEAN, OIC, Non Aligned Movement, ASEM, FEALAC and bilateral talks.
  5. Director General of Political Affairs, Department of Foreign Affairs ( July 17, 2000 – August 9, 2001)
  6. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary/Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the United Nations and Other international organizations in Geneva, concurrently Ambassador/Permanent Representative of Indonesia to the World Trade Organizations (WTO), Conference on Disarmament, and Personal Representative of the President to the Group of Fifteen Developing Countries G-15 (December 1998 – July 2000)
  7. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Arab Republic of Egypt and concurrently accredited to the Republic of Djibouti (October 1997 – December 1998)
  8. Representing the Government of Indonesia (as the leading negotiator) in the dialogue on Aceh with Free Aceh Movement (GAM) representatives in Switzerland (January 2000 – August 2001)
  9. Head of the Indonesian Delegation to the Senior Official Meeting (SOM) of ASEAN, ASEAN+3, ARF, PMC, and as special envoy of the Government of the Republic to the Ministerial Meetings of Asian-European Meeting (ASEM), Foreum East Asian - Latin America (FEALAC) and ASEAN/ARF/PMC (July 2000 – August 2001)
  10. Agent of the Government of Republic of Indonesia in the case concerning Sovereignty over Pulau Sipadan and Pulau Ligitan before the International Court of Justice, the Hague (July 2000 – December 2002)
  11. Director of International Organizations, Department of Foreign Affairs (1993-1997)
  12. Initiated the establishment of the National Commission on Human Rights (1989) and resource person/ expert advisor to the Commission (1993-1997)
  13. Senior member of the Indonesian delegation to various sessions and meetings of the United Nations General Assembly, the Security Council, the various UN Specialized Agencies, the UN Commission on Human Rights and its sub-commission, ASEAN, the Non Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Conference (OIC), World Trade Organization (WTO) and G-15 (1989-2004)
  14. Facilitator/ Chairman of Joint Committee Meeting of the peace process between the Government of the Philippines and the Moro National Liberation Front (MNLF) (1993-1996)
  15. Counselor, later promoted to Minister Counselor for Political Affairs, Permanent Mission of the Republic of Indonesia in Geneva (1989-1993)
  16. Deputy Director for Territorial Treaties, Directorate of Legal and Treaty Affairs(1988-1989)
  17. Head of Section of Political-Legal Affairs, Directorate of International Organizations (1981)
  18. Attaché and Third Secretary for Political and Consular Affairs, Indonesian Embassy, Cairo (1977-1981)
  19. Head of Section at the Secretariat of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the National Council for Political and Security Stabilization, the Secretariat General of the Department of Foreign Affairs (1974-1975)

 

Others :
Practicing Lawyer (legal aid) and part-time university lecturer in Jakarta, (1972-1975)
Legal Council/Corporate Secretary at the Dockyard State Enterprise, Tanjung Priok, Jakarta (1972-1973)
Participated, as speaker, at national, regional and international seminars or workshop on Human Rights, disarmament and peacekeeping.








AksesInvitesPPTM 2013Majalah QuAsPengumuman Rekrutmen CPNS Kemlu Tahun Anggaran 2013
Annual Press Statement by H.E. Dr. R. M. Marty M. Natalegawa, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of IndonesiappidIndonesia's Diplomacy 2013ASEAN Selayang PandangLPSE
Pedoman Praktis Pembuatan Pengesahan dan Penyimpanan Naskah PIPanduan Umum Tata Cara dan Kerjasama LN oleh PemdaPerpustakaan Ali AlatasPeluangAyo Kita Kenal ASEAN
QuAs, 4th EditionIndonesian Arts and Culture Scholarship 2014PusdiklatOrang Utan Indonesia Conservation Strategies and Action Plan 2007-2017Buletin Komunitas ASEAN
next pre
Copyright 2009 Foreign Affairs Department Republic of Indonesia | Term and Condition